Privacy Policy

Welcome to Zema Estate. In this Privacy Policy, “our” “we” or “us” means Zema Estate Pty Ltd (ACN 062 070 259), the owner of operator of www.zema.com.au (“Site”). We are committed to protecting your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) and any related privacy codes. Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully as it outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

We may modify this Policy at any time, and by continuing to use our Site, you accept the Policy as it applies and as amended from time to time without prior notification.  Your continued use of our Site after any modification to this Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

Objective

This Policy will give you an understanding of:

Types of information we collect

Personal information

We may collect the following personal information from Site visitors and members:

Cookies and other similar technologies

Third party analytics tools

Why we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information through lawful and fair means, so we can perform our business activities and functions. Your personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate:

With your consent, we may collect personal information about you or from your authorised representatives for the purpose of providing you with our services and marketing other services which we consider may be of interest to you or obtaining your feedback. For example, we may send you service-related emails (e.g., updates of Terms and Conditions, news, technical and security notices, and changes and/or updates to features of our services and this Policy).

We or our business partners may use your personal information to contact you via phone, SMS and MMS messaging, email or direct mail to promote and market our products and services directly to you. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us or our business partners contacting you for the purposes of direct marketing, even if you have registered your home, mobile and/or fax number on the Do Not Call Register.

How we collect and use your personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from you when you:

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including:

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and storing your personal information in accordance with this Policy. You may choose to deal with us anonymously where it is lawful or practical to do so, such as when you make a general enquiry about our products and/or services.

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, this may mean that:

By providing us with your personal information and data, you expressly consent and allow for us to provide, sell and commercialise your data to a third party for which we will obtain a benefit – including third party marketing and affiliate companies.

Access to your personal information

You may Contact Us to correct or update your personal information. We may need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.
In certain circumstances, the law permits us to deny you access to your personal information if:

Disclosure and destruction of personal information

You may contact us to correct or update your personal information. We may need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.
We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the purposes described in this Policy, such as:

We destroy personal information which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information for a period of time.

Data security and third-party information

We hold your personal information in electronic form in secure databases owned and operated by our third-party service providers.

While we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, security measures over the internet can never be guaranteed. This means that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event of a breach, we will attend to the required reporting arrangements.  We cannot accept responsibility for the misuse, loss or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

Our Site may contain links to websites, other apps and social media platforms operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content, on those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in them. The privacy policies that apply to third-party websites may differ substantially from this Policy, so we encourage you to read those privacy policies before using those websites.

If you are visiting the Site from outside Australia, please be aware that you are sending information (including personal information) to Australia where our servers are located. Such information may then be transferred within Australia or back out of Australia to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including Australia) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Policy

If and when we amend this Policy in any way, we will make all reasonable efforts to bring those changes to the attention of our visitors and members. An updated version of our Policy will be maintained on our Site so that you remain aware of our policies. The updated version will become effective on the date it is posted, which will be listed on the page as the new effective date. We encourage you to check our Site from time to time to view our most current policy.

Contact us and opting out

You can contact us at zemaestate@zema.com.au to:

When you contact us, the personal information which you provide us will only be used for the purpose(s) that you disclose it for, for example, for answering your inquiry or for providing information about our services.
You may notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by contacting us directly or through the “Unsubscribe” mechanism in our marketing or promotional emails. Our contact details can be found at Contact Us.

Feedback and Complaints

We welcome feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.
Please contact us at the email address below. If you would like to seek access to any personal information which we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manager or store your personal information, you can contact the department that collected your personal information in the first instance, or write to:

14944 Riddoch Highway

PO Box 12

COONAWARRA SA 5263

We will aim to resolve any complaints within 7-10 days.

© 2018 ZEMA ESTATE PTY LTD ACN 062 070 259. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Privacy Policy last updated Thursday 20th December 2018.

Join Us and Keep Up To Date